GCC/IBT LOGO

Graphic Communications Conference/

International Brotherhood of Teamsters

DC3 LOGODistrict Council 3

 www.gcudistrictcouncil3.org


 

Home DC3 Organization DC3 Union Printing Shops Join a Union! Site Map Other Sites

Local 2/289-M Organization Member Services Meetings Union Printers
In Memoriam Golf Out 2017 Golf Out More... Christmas 2017

GCC/IBT District Council 3 Local 2/289-M Organization & Meetings

Local 2/289-M 2017 Christmas Celebration Highlights

September 16, 2017 Meeting on ILPF

2018 Special Meeting Dates

Executive Board Meeting Dates

Detroit Membership Meeting Dates

Toledo Membership Meeting Dates

Lansing Membership Meeting Dates

Flint Membership Meeting Dates

Local 2/289-M 50/50 Winners
($.50 of each $1.00 ticket sold goes to help members in need. $250 guaranteed to the winner.)


Local 2/289-M Officers, Executive Board Members, Trustees and Delegates

Term: January 2016-December 2017

Officers
Steven Nobles, President
Daniel Courtney, Vice President
James Corbit, Recording Secretary
Richard Youmans, Sergeant-At-Arms

Executive Board Members
Donovan Burks, Warren Lembas, Jeff Krejci, Carmen Calice, Dale Pokoyoway, Tim Young (Retiree) and Rip Willard (Retiree)

2-C Pension Plan Trustees
Steven Nobles, Daniel Courtney, James Shehadi and Tim Seely

2-C Retiree Health Insurance Plan Trustees
Steven Nobles, Daniel Courtney and James Shehadi

Michigan Allied Printing Trades Delegates
Daniel Courtney, Steven Nobles and Donovan Burks


Local 2/289-M Special Meetings

STEWARD TRAINING SEMINARS (Michigan)

Steward Training Seminars discuss labor law, grievance handling, shop steward responsibilities, and health and safety. All stewards and part time officers of District Council 3 are required to attend at least (1) day of training. All other members are welcome.

District Council 3 Regional office (Battle Creek area)
8680 Verona Road, Battle Creek, MI 49014
Phone: 800-797-2289

Presented by Shawn Ellis

SUNDAY MARCH 18, 2018 REGISTRATION 8:30 A.M. SEMINAR 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M.

Please notify the District Council at 800-797-2289 by March 3, 2018 of your intention to attend this training.

District Council 3 Regional office (Detroit area)
11420 East Nine Mile Road, Warren, MI 48089 (just west of Hoover)
Phone: 800-797-2289

Presented by Shawn Ellis

SATURDAY APRIL 7, 2018 REGISTRATION 8:30 A.M. SEMINAR 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M.

Please notify the District Council at 800-797-2289 by March 3, 2018 of your intention to attend the April 17 training seminar.

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 8, 2018 REGISTRATION 8:30 A.M. SEMINAR 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M.

Please notify the District Council at 800-797-2289 two weeks in advance of your intention to attend this training.

BACK TO TOP


Local 2/289-M Regular Executive Board Meetings

11420 East Nine Mile Road, Warren, MI 48089 (just west of Hoover)

Executive Board Meetings are held the Wednesday before the regular membership meeting, or the Wednesday before the 3rd Saturday of the month. The Executive Board meets every month of the year.

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 17, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 14, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY MARCH 14, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY APRIL 18, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY MAY 16, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY JUNE 13, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY JULY 18, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 22, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 12, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7, 2018 4:00 P.M.
WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 12, 2018 4:00 P.M.

BACK TO TOP


Local 2/289-M Regular Membership Meetings

Regular Membership Meetings (Detroit Area)
11420 East Nine Mile Road, Warren, MI 48089 (just west of Hoover)

Membership Meetings are held the 3rd Saturday of every month except for the months of January, July and August when there are no meetings. The November meeting is usually the 2nd Saturday due to the hunting season.

SATURDAY JANUARY (CANCELLED)
SATURDAY FEBRUARY 17, 2018 10:00 A.M.
SATURDAY MARCH 17, 2018 10:00 A.M.
SATURDAY APRIL 21, 2018 10:00 A.M.
  Bring a friend day!
SATURDAY MAY 19, 2018 10:00 A.M.
  Bring a friend day!
SATURDAY JUNE 16, 2018 10:00 A.M.
SATURDAY JULY (CANCELLED)
SATURDAY AUGUST (CANCELLED)
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15, 2018 10:00 A.M.
SATURDAY OCTOBER 20, 2018 10:00 A.M.
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 10, 2018 10:00 A.M.

CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION
SATURDAY DECEMBER 15, 2018 10:00 A.M.

Chapel Chairpersons should make every effort to attend these meetings. The meetings give the Chairperson a chance to meet with the Officers and discuss any shop problems.

The By-Laws require Chapel Chairpersons to attend a majority of the meetings in order to hold office.

BACK TO TOP


Regular Membership Meetings (Toledo Area)
1007 S. McCord Rd., Holland, OH 43528

TUESDAY MARCH 13, 2018 4:30 P.M.
TUESDAY JUNE 12, 2018 4:30 P.M.
TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 11, 2018 4:30 P.M.
TUESDAY DECEMBER 11, 2018 4:30 P.M.

Chapel Chairpersons should make every effort to attend these meetings. The meetings give the Chairperson a chance to meet with the Officers and discuss any shop problems.

The By-Laws require Chapel Chairpersons to attend a majority of the meetings in order to hold office.

BACK TO TOP


Regular Membership Meetings (Lansing Area)
Teamsters Local 243, 5800 Executive Drive, Lansing, Michigan 48909

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 20, 2018 5:00 P.M.
TUESDAY JUNE 19, 2018 5:00 P.M.
TUESDAY OCTOBER 23, 2018 5:00 P.M.

Chapel Chairpersons should make every effort to attend these meetings. The meetings give the Chairperson a chance to meet with the Officers and discuss any shop problems.

The By-Laws require Chapel Chairpersons to attend a majority of the meetings in order to hold office.

BACK TO TOP


Regular Membership Meetings (Flint Area)
Teamsters Local 332, 1502 Dort Highway, Flint, Michigan 48503

THURSDAY MARCH 15, 2018 4:30 P.M.
THURSDAY JUNE 14, 2018 4:30 P.M.
THURSDAY OCTOBER 18, 2018 4:30 P.M.

Chapel Chairpersons should make every effort to attend these meetings. The meetings give the Chairperson a chance to meet with the Officers and discuss any shop problems.

The By-Laws require Chapel Chairpersons to attend a majority of the meetings in order to hold office.

BACK TO TOP


Local 2/289-M 50/50 Winners

09/17/05 Cyndi Wheeler, Pollard USA, Ltd.
10/16/05 Gary Jones, Heitman Garand, Co.
11/19/05 Gary Jones, Heitman Garand, Co.
12/10/05 Bob Barr, Retiree
02/18/06 Hank Allison, Retiree
03/18/06 Gary Hurl
04/15/06 Sandra Brochard, Shultz Bindery
05/20/06 Marian LaForest, Litho-Graphics Printing Products
06/17/06 Jane Campbell, Toledo Printing
09/16/06 Jeff Monnette, Toledo Printing
10/21/06 Gary Jones, Heitman Garand, Co.
11/11/06 Susie Konieczko, Tweddle Litho
12/09/06 Larry Welker, Retiree
02/17/07 Rip Willard, Tweddle Litho
03/17/07 Ken Parlow, Admore
04/21/07 Nathan Polk, Admore
05/19/07 Rick Barre, Tweddle Litho
06/16/07 Gary Trugeon, Dearborn Litho
09/15/07 Robert Bivens, Tweddle Litho
10/20/07 Linda Kulik, Heitman Garand, Co.
11/10/07 Jeff Profont, Admore
12/15/07 Rick Custer, Inland Press
02/16/08 Nick Lewkowicz, Tweddle Group
03/15/08 George Portell, Inland Press
04/19/08 Tim Young, Inland Press
05/17/08 Kelly Binkley, Tweddle Group
06/21/08 Lou Ann Vance, Toledo Ticket
09/20/08 Jim Todaro, Tweddle Group
10/18/08 Doug Kuda, Dearborn Litho
11/08/08 Vickie Pollock, Toledo Ticket
12/13/08 Lauren Green, Pollard USA, Ltd.
02/21/09 Brian Susek, Tweddle Group
03/21/09 Robert Underwood, Pollard USA, Ltd.
04/18/09 Steve Lukowicz, Clark Graphics, Inc.
05/09/09 Frank Herndon, Pollard USA, Ltd.
06/27/09 Jim Cobb, Admore
09/19/09 Jennifer Elkins, DC3
10/17/09 Gordon Jones, Pollard USA, Ltd.
11/21/09 Aisha Cooper, Pollard USA, Ltd.
12/19/09 Deborah James, Inland Press
02/20/10 Rob Benedict, Tweddle Group
03/27/10 Ron Trepanier, Greensburg Local 761-S
04/17/10 Jim Brouse, Rock Tenn
05/13/10 Jason Salas, Rock Tenn
06/19/10 Doug Garrett, Pollard USA, Ltd.
09/18/10 Avery Maybe, Supporter
10/16/10 Avery Maybe, Supporter
11/20/10 Terry Lampman, Inland Press
12/18/10 Joe Lorbietzki, Inland Press
02/19/11 David Spillman, Admore
03/19/11 Shari Lamodaux, Litho Printing
04/16/11 Eddie Dion, Local 705-S member
05/21/11 Larry Wiessner, Rock Tenn
06/18/11 Stan Maurer (Pres., Local 705-S), Rock Tenn
09/17/11 Laurie C, Regal Press
10/15/11 Ashly Bouchard, Schultz Bindery
11/12/11 Tom Cassaubon, Toledo Ticket
12/17/11 Nick Calo, Tweddle Group
02/18/12 Jack, Inland Press
03/17/12 Kim Reeder, Dearborn Litho
04/21/12 Stan Maurer (Pres., Local 705-S), Rock Tenn
05/19/12 Tony Maybe, Supporter
06/16/12 Frank Audia, Retiree
09/15/12 Ken Conklin, Local 705-S
10/20/12 Jeffery C, Inland Press
11/10/12 Mary Ann Avery, Supporter
12/15/12 Mary Ann Avery, Supporter
02/16/13 Mike Niedbala & Dale B., Clark Graphics, Inc.
03/16/13 Gary Wood, Rock Tenn
04/20/13 Dave Willard, Tweddle Group
05/18/13 Carmen Calice, Pollard USA, Ltd.
06/15/13 Stan Mauer, (Pres., Local 705-S), Rock Tenn
09/21/13 Dave Jacobs, Past Pres., Local 2/280-M
10/19/13 Matt Wilson, Tweddle Group
11/09/13 Willavize, Rock Tenn
12/21/13 Wade Yott, Keystone Millbrook
02/15/14 (President), American Graphics
03/15/14 Jim Brouse, Rock Tenn
04/19/14 Jim Corbit, Admore
05/17/14 Don Malseed, Inland Press
06/21/14 Michael McCrimmons, Local 705-S
09/20/14 Colleen Cashmen, Keystone Millbrook
10/18/14 Elizabeth Nobles, Supporter
11/08/14 Chris Medici, Inland Press
12/20/14 Herb Gast, Retired
02/21/15 Chris Medici, Inland Press
03/21/15 Bill Bottomly, Rock Tenn
04/18/15 Ken Conklin, Local 705-S
05/16/15 Frank Ort, Rock Tenn
06/20/15 Frank Ort, Rock Tenn
09/19/15 Warren Lembas, Tweddle Group
10/17/15 Jim Blouse, Rock Tenn
11/07/15 Stan Mauer, (Pres., Local 705-S), Rock Tenn
12/19/15 Keith Carton, Supporter
02/20/16 Dolores Harkins, Retiree
03/19/16 Keith Whitehead, Riegle Press
04/16/16 Owen Miller, Macomb Printing
05/14/16 Lori C., Supporter
06/18/16 Nick Calo, Tweddle Group
09/17/16 Ken Voight, Retiree
10/15/16 Jim Reed, Inland Press
11/12/16 Tom Coder, Tweddle Group
12/17/16 Nicholas Letts, Keystone Press
02/18/17 Carmen Calice, Pollard USA, Ltd.
03/18/17 Jim Browse, Rock Tenn
04/22/17 Frank Audia, Retiree
05/20/17 Robert Elston, Riegle Press
06/17/17 Ken Repp, Helm, Inc.
09/16/17 Ken Harry, Riegle Press
10/21/17 Bryan Dominic, Admore
11/11/17 Andy Avila, West Rock
12/16/17 Donovan Burks, Tweddle Group
02/17/18 Rich Medici, Inland Press
03/17/18 Nick Lewkowicz, Tweddle Group
04/21/18 Keith Whitehead, The Riegle Press
05/19/18 Mike Brauer, West Rock
06/16/18 Andy Avila, West Rock

BACK TO TOP

What's New

 


GCC Teamsters District Council 3

 

Join a Union!

**FYI**

DC3 Union Printing Shops
Listings by State

 

GCC/IBT DC3 Members
Change of Address Request Form

GCC/IBT DC3 Members
Change of Beneficiary

 

The Butch Lewis Act of 2017 Field Plan PDF

GCC/IBT DC3 Cincinnati Regional Office
Address Change

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 546-M
2018 Calendar
Officers & Executive Board

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 2/289-M
2018 Meeting Schedule

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 2/289-M
In Memoriam

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 2/289-M
Christmas Celebration Highlights

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 2/289-M
15th Annual Golf Outing Highlights

GCC/IBT  DC3 Local 546-M
Union Printing Shops

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 619-M
(merged with 546-M)
Union Printing Shops

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 508-M
Union Printing Shops

GCC/IBT DC3 Local 2/289-M
Union Printing Shops

 

Other Sites
& Song

Other Sites
Mesothelioma Justice Network
Union Job Resource Website
MyJobApps.com
The Job Headquarters

 

Northeast Ohio Allied Printing Trades Council Directory 2013 PDF

Michigan & Northwest Ohio Allied Printing Trades Council Directory 2016 PDF

GCC/IBT DC3 Sweatshirts & Jackets available!

Change to Win - Uniting Workers for a Better America

 

 


Send email to website manager and member of GCC/IBT DC3 Local 2/289-M:  webmanager@gcudistrictcouncil3.org
with questions, changes, additions and comments to this web site.
Thank you! Your participation and input is important!

Copyright 2018 Graphic Communications Conference/International Brotherhood of Teamsters
District Council 3

Last modified: 08/28/18